+61 7 3221 6711  +61 7 3229 8704  info@bbscommunications.com.au

Privacy & Legals

Privacy Policy

BBS Communications Group Pty Ltd (“BBS”) provide corporate communication, community engagement, investor relations, media relations, training and digital media related advice and services (Services). We are not subject to the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act) but we do handle some personal information. This policy has been developed to ensure that our personal information is handled appropriately in line with the APPs. 

We are committed to complying with the Privacy Act in relation to all information we collect. Our commitment is demonstrated in this policy and we have safeguards in place to manage your information.

At BBS your privacy is paramount. We recognise that your personal information is important to you and share your concerns about how information is collected, used and shared. We are committed to safeguarding your personal information and will always handle your personal information securely and carefully.

Although BBS is not subject to the APPs, we are still committed to complying with all applicable Australian Privacy Laws including the APPs and ensuring that its staff is aware of their obligations.

To the extent that BBS is required by law to obtain your consent for any of the activities below, by using our website, social media and any of the services we provide, you are indicating that you consent to the collection, use and disclosure of personal information about you on the terms contained in this document.

1. Why we collect information?

We may collect information to deliver products or services to you, to complete other transactions with you or on your behalf, to market to you and/or to better understand your requirements and preferences.

This information enables us to personalise and improve our service and in particular to provide information that is of greater interest or benefit to you.

We may use and disclose this information for the above primary purpose for which it is collected and for reasonably expected secondary purposes and in other circumstances authorised by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

2. How we collect this information?

We collect personal information from a number of sources including:

  • directly from you such as when you contract and correspond with us or register your details on our web-site and BBS social media sites;
  • from companies about their employees, contractors, customers and suppliers;
  • for marketing purposes, from business associates, potential clients, research surveys and other third party sources.

From time to time, BBS may contact you to verify your details are current and up to date.

3. What we collect?

The type of personal information we may collect may include, but is not limited to, the following: your name, business information, address, phone and other contact details (fax, email etc), job position, expertise and interests, and financial information (where necessary).

Our Internet Service Provider also makes a record of your visit to our website and logs statistical information such as your server address, your duration, date and time of visit, pages you accessed and type of browser you are using. These logs are not personally identifiable and are kept for our internal marketing purposes only.

4. How do we store, manage and hold the credit information?

Our usual approach to holding personal information includes:

  • physically:
    1. at our premises (securely); and
    2. off-site, by third party physical storage provider in Brisbane (securely); and
  • electronically on secure online servers.

We secure the credit information we hold in numerous ways, including:

  • using security cards to access premises after hours;
  • using secure servers to store information; and
  • using unique usernames, passwords and other protections on systems that can access personal information.

We manage the personal information internally by:

  • staff induction and regular staff training
  • regularly reviewing our privacy compliance and making policy updates when necessary.

If we have no reason to hold your personal information, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or de-identify the information is a safe and secure manner.

5. Do we disclose information overseas?

We do not disclose any personal information to overseas parties without your consent. We however do use an overseas enewsletter company named Campaign Monitor for our direct marketing campaigns. Generally we only upload names and email addresses into this database. They also hold their own privacy policy which can be viewed here. http://www.campaignmonitor.com/privacy/

6. Access

If you would like to access, update or delete your personal information from our database, please write to our Financial Controller at GPO Box 2902, Brisbane 4001, email info@bbscommunications.com.au or call us on 07 3221 6711. We prefer to receive written requests in writing.

7. Security

BBS will take all reasonable steps to store your personal information securely and keep it confidential.

We may disclose your personal information to:

  • our finance, IT department, and specific employees;
  • other companies or individuals who assist us in providing services or who perform functions on our behalf.
  • courts, tribunals and regulatory authorities;
  • anyone else to whom you authorise us to disclose it.

8. Direct Marketing

If you would like to receive future promotional information from us (including newsletters, marketing, or special offers), please call our Financial Controller on 07 3221 6711 or via email on info@bbscommunications.com.au.

If you do not wish to be contacted for promotional information, would like to correct any of your personal information or have a concern about the way your personal information has been handled by us, please call our Financial Controller on 07 3221 6711 or via email on info@bbscommunications.com.au.

9. Changes to the policy

We may update, modify or remove this policy at any time without prior notice. Any changes to the policy will be published on our website.

This policy was last updated in July 2014. If you have any comments on the policy, please contact the privacy officer with the contact details in section of this policy.

 

Website & Copyright Policy

1.  Acknowledgement and Acceptance

This web site is owned and operated by BBS Communications Group Pty Ltd (“BBS”).

Your access to this site is conditional upon your acceptance and compliance with the terms of this document (“General Terms”). Your use of and/or access to this site constitutes your agreement to be bound by the General Terms. BBS reserves its right to amend the General Terms at anytime. Any subsequent use by you of the site indicates your acceptance of such amendment.

2.  Copyright

The entire BBS website and its contents (including design, text, graphics, software and layout) are subject to copyright.

You may view this site and its contents using your web browser and electronically copy and print hard copies of parts of this site solely for personal and non-commercial use.

Any other use, including the reproduction, dissemination, modification, distribution, transmission, republication, display or performance, of the content of this site is strictly prohibited.

3.  Cookies

A cookie is a small message given to your web browser by our web server. The browser stores the message in a text file, and the message is then sent back to the server each time the browser requests a page from the server.
We may use cookies to provide us with anonymous aggregate information on how people use our web site and to help us to know what they find interesting and useful on our web site. We may store personal information such as email addresses or other details in a cookie.

4. Disclaimer

You agree that your access to, and use of, this site is subject to these terms and at your own risk. This site and its contents are provided to you on “as is” basis, the site may contain errors, faults and inaccuracies and may not be complete and current.

Neither BBS, nor its affiliates, directors, employees, or contractors give any representation or warranty as to the reliability, accuracy or completeness of the information on this site and nor will they be liable for any special, indirect or consequential damages or any other damages whatsoever arising out of, or in any way related to, the use of this site and any other site linked to this site or any information contained on this site.

BBS endeavors to provide accurate and up-to-date information. If you have any comments or queries, please contact us. Our details are set out below.

5. Viruses

BBS does not warrant that any file contained in or referred to in this site or any program available for download and/or execution from or via this site is free from viruses or other conditions which could damage or interfere with data, hardware or software with which it might be used. You assume all risk of use of all programs and files on this site, and you release BBS entirely of all responsibility for any consequences of its use.

6. Third Party Sites

This site may contain links to third party sites. BBS is not responsible for the condition or content of those sites as they are not under BBS control. You access those sites and/or use the site’s products and services solely at your own risk. The links are provided solely for your convenience and do not indicate, expressly or impliedly, an endorsement by BBS of those sites or the products or services provided on those sites.

7. Changes to the policy

We may update, modify or remove this policy at any time without prior notice. Any changes to the policy will be published on our website.

This policy was last updated in July 2014. If you have any comments on the policy, please contact the privacy officer with the contact details in section of this policy.

Credit Information Policy

1.  Introduction

BBS Communications Group Pty Ltd (“BBS”) provides corporate communication, community engagement, investor relations, media relations, training and digital media related advice and services (Services). We are not subject to the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act) but we do handle personal and credit information. This policy has been developed to ensure that our credit information is handled appropriately.

We are committed to complying with the Privacy Act in relation to all credit information we collect. Our commitment is demonstrated in this policy.

The privacy of your personal information is also important to us, and we have safeguards in place to manage that information.

2.  Who does the policy apply to?

This policy applies to any person for whom we currently hold, or might in the future collect, credit information.

3.  What information does the policy apply to?

This policy applies to ‘credit information’ and ‘credit eligibility information’. In broad terms, these types of information relate to financial information that may impact your credit eligibility.

4.  What kinds of credit information might we collect?

In our capacity as a credit provider, we will only collect your identification information and payments details.

5.  How and when do we collect credit information?

In most cases, we will only collect credit information about you if you disclose it to us and it is relevant in providing you with the Services.

Other sources we might collect credit information from include:

  • government bodies;
  • other individuals and entities via referrals; and
  • your suppliers, creditors or other advisors (such as your accountants or solicitors).
  • We do not collect and hold credit information from other credit providers or credit reporting bodies unless it is incidentally collected in providing the Services for you.

6.  How do we store and hold the credit information?

Our usual approach to holding credit information includes:

  • physically:
  • at our premises (securely); and
  • off-site, by third party physical storage providers in Brisbane (securely); and
  • electronically on secure online servers.

We secure the credit information we hold in numerous ways, including:

  • using security cards to access premises after hours;
  • using secure servers to store credit information; and
  • using unique usernames, passwords and other protections on systems that can access credit information.

If we have no reason to hold your credit information, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or de-identify the information is a safe and secure manner.

7.  Why do we collect the credit information?

Our usual purpose for collecting, holding, using and disclosing credit information about you is to enable us to provide you with the Services.

We might also collect the credit information to process payments relating to our Services.

8.  Overseas disclosure of the credit information

We will not disclose your credit information to entities without an Australian link unless you expressly request us to.

9.  How can you make complaints and access and correct your credit information?

It is important that the information we hold about you is up-to-date. You should contact us if your credit information changes.

10. Access to information and correcting credit information

You may request access to the credit information held by us or ask us for your credit information to be corrected by using the contact details in this section.

We will grant you access to your credit information as soon as possible, subject to the request circumstances and our professional obligations.

In keeping with our commitment to protect the privacy of credit information, we may not disclose credit information to you without proof of identity.

We may deny access to credit information if:

  1. the request is unreasonable;
  2. providing access would have an unreasonable impact on the privacy of another person;
  3. providing access would pose a serious and imminent threat to the life or health of any person; or
  4. there are other legal grounds to deny the request.

We may charge a fee for reasonable costs incurred in responding to an access request. The fee (if any) will be disclosed prior to it being levied.

If the credit information that we hold is not accurate, complete and up-to-date, we will take reasonable steps to correct it so that it is accurate, complete and up-to-date, where it is appropriate to do so.

11.  Complaints

If you wish to complain about an interference with your privacy, then you must follow the following process:

The complaint must be firstly made to us in writing, using the contact details in this section. We will have a reasonable time to respond to the complaint.

In the unlikely event the issue cannot be resolved, you may take your complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

12.  Who to contact

You can complain or request to access or correct credit information we hold about you by using the contact details below.

Any complains must be made in writing:

Privacy Officer:    The Financial Controller
Postal Address:    GPO Box 2902, Brisbane Qld 4001
Telephone number:  (07) 3221 6711
Email address:   info@bbscommunications.com.au

13.  Changes to the policy

We may update, modify or remove this policy at any time without prior notice. Any changes to the policy will be published on our website.

This policy was last updated in July 2014. If you have any comments on the policy, please contact the privacy officer with the contact details in section of this policy.